PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy And Consent To Use of Data at Wurth.ie

Data protection is a matter of trust and we greatly value your trust. Wurth Ireland Limited (“we”; “us”; “our”) respects your privacy. We are committed to safeguarding, collecting, processing and using your personal data solely in compliance with legal regulations. We strictly abide by all applicable legal regulations when processing your personal data. This privacy policy (together with our Terms of Website Use and any other documents referred to in it) explains how we collect and use data.
Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.wurth.ie or eshop.wurth.ie you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

You can print or save this document to your computer by using the print function of your browser.

1. Data Protection at a glance

General Remarks

The following remarks will give you a simple overview of what will happen with your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is any data by the means of which you can personally be identified. You will find detailed information about the topic of data protection in our Privacy Statement below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The controller for data processing on this website is:

Würth Ireland Limited
Ballysimon Road
Limerick
Ireland
E-mail: gdpr@wurth.ie
Fax: +353 61 412428

The controller is a natural or legal person, who, alone or together with others, takes decisions on the purpose and meaning of processing data (e.g names, e-mail addresses, ect.).

How do we collect your data?

One way of collecting your data is by receiving the data that you provide to us. This might be data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data will automatically be collected by our IT systems when you visit our website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. information about internet browser, operating system or time of calling up the website). As soon as you enter our website the data is collected automatically.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to guarantee that the website is running smoothly. Other data might be used to analyze user behavior. You will find a detailed description of the usage in the Privacy Statement below.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to inquire about the origin, recipient and purpose of your personal data stored with us. Furthermore, you have the right to demand the rectification, blocking and erasure of your data. If you have further questions regarding data protection please do not hesitate to contact us anytime at the above address. In addition to that, you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority in charge.

Analytics tools and tools of third parties

When you visit our website your web-browsing behavior can be analyzed statistically. This is mainly done by means of cookies and so-called analytics programs. The analysis of your web-browsing behavior is usually done anonymously, it cannot be traced back to you. If you have given your consent, the favorite products can be analyzed after you have registered as a customer. You can opt out of this analysis or prevent it by refusing to use certain tools. You will find further details on that in our Privacy Statement under heading 5. Analytics tools and advertising

You can opt out of this analysis. We will inform you about the options to opt-out in this Privacy Statement.

2. General remarks and mandatory information

Data protection

Data protection is ubiquitous at Würth Ireland Ltd. Data protection protects the persons behind the data stored or processed in companies. The objective of data protection and the primary goal Würth Ireland Ltd is to handle personal data in a way that nobody's personal rights are affected.

The European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) impose a whole series of obligations to the entities responsible for processing personal data.

Personal data may only be collected and processed if it is explicitly permitted by the GDPR. The essential underlying principles of the GDPR are:

Lawfulness of processing, fairness of processing, transparency

  • Purpose limitation
  • Data minimization
  • Accuracy of data processing
  • Storage limitation and erasure concepts
  • Integrity and confidentiality

Handling personal data responsibly but also being aware of the risks of IT systems and applications are other essential parts of Würth Ireland Ltd objectives.

When you use this website different kinds of personal data are collected. Personal data is any data by the means of which you can personally be identified. This Privacy Statement explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also describes how and to what purpose the data is collected.

Please note that the transmission of data via the internet (i.e. e-mail communication) might bear security risks. Completely preventing third parties from accessing the data is not possible.

Information obligations of the controller and rights of the data subjects

Name and contact details of the controller and/or his/her representative

Würth Ireland Limited
Ballysimon Road
Limerick
Ireland
E-mail: gdpr@wurth.ie
Fax: +353 61 412428

The controller is a natural or legal person, who, alone or together with others, takes decisions on the purpose and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Determining the purpose of the collection, processing or use of data

We are specialist dealers in the field of fasteners and assembly material. Our high quality demands are applied to more than 100,000 products. Professional users appreciate our screws, bolts, screw accessories, anchors, chemical products, furniture and construction fittings, tools, storage and retrieval systems and health and safety equipment. Our target is straightforward: we want to make our customers' lives easier by providing individual services, useful system solutions and a broad product range.

The collection, processing or use of personal data serves this corporate purpose or supporting secondary purposes, such as customer service.

The company shall only collect, process and use personal data to prepare and comply with contracts, for legitimate interests, to comply with legal regulations or with consent of the data subject.

The groups of persons affected and the related data or data categories

The groups of persons affected are

  • Current employees
  • Former employees
  • Applicants
  • Persons interested
  • Customers
  • Suppliers
  • Service providers and
  • Other business partners

The relevant data include all personal data that are necessary to comply with the different purposes.

Würth Ireland Ltd does not target children with its websites and its mobile applications.

Legal basis

Processing personal data is only lawful if it is permitted by a law, that is to say, if there is a legal basis for it.

However, further options are defined in the GDPR.

Personal data is only processed in our company in compliance with legal regulations. These are, among others,

When a consent to processing personal data has been given (Art. 6 sect. 1 a GDPR),

or

when personal data must be processed to fulfill a contractual obligation or to prepare a contractual relationship (Art. 6 sect. 1 b GDPR),

or

when we are obliged to process personal data to meet legal requirements (Art. 6 sect. 1 c GDPR),

or

when we process personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest or a legitimate interest of a third party (Art. 6 sect. 1 f GDPR).

When considering the interests of the data subjects or the parties to the contract, very stringent criteria to the benefit of the data subject will be used.

Potential recipients of data transfers

Potential recipients of transmitted personal data are public entities in case a legal obligation is in place

  • Service providers and other business partners if it is required to fulfill the individual purposes and a legal regulation permits or demands it or if the data subject has give his/her consent.

You will also find detailed information about the disclosure of individual kinds of data in our table on the usage of your data.

Planned data transfer to third countries

If data transfer to third countries is required, this shall exclusively be done for concluding or complying with contracts - as far as the legitimate interest of the data subject does not oppose this - considering all data protection requirements. If the intention to transfer personal data to a third country or an international organization exists, this shall be done on the basis of an adequacy decision. If data is transferred nevertheless, we recommend that adequate guaranties or binding internal data protection regulations be in place and/or, when considering interests of data subjects and the contracting parties, strict criteria to benefit data subjects be applied. Inquiries about documents, which might serve as suitable guarantees, can be made with the data protection officer at gdpr@wurth.ie.

Deadlines for the erasure of data

Personal data will be deleted in accordance with the legal or contractually established regulations on the disposal of data and considering any legal or contractually established retention periods.

The personal data, which is not subject to legal or contractual retention or erasure obligations must be deleted immediately after becoming dispensable upon the fulfillment of the individual purpose.

Your data protection rights

The data subject has several data protection rights. Below you will find an explanation of these rights. You can use the above-mentioned contact details to observe these rights.

Right to information, rectification and erasure

Every data subject has the right to information by the data controller regarding their personal data as well as the right to rectification or to erasure or to restriction of processing or the right to object to processing and the right to data portability.

Right of revocation

Every data subject has the right to revoke their consent without the legitimacy of processing done based on the consent before revocation being affected.

Right to complain

Every data subject has the right to file a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority when they think their data protection rights have been infringed.

Right to information

Every data subject shall have the right to know if the provision of personal data is required by law or contract or required for concluding a contract, if the data subject is required to provide personal data and what the consequences of not providing data would be.

Automated decision-making including profiling

Automated decision-making including profiling is done. Profiling is every type of automated processing of personal data which consists of using this personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects of a natural person using algorithms. An automated individual decision consists in the decision being made exclusively based on algorithms without being additionally checked by a human being. In the company, this is done according to Art. 22 GDPR and the data subjects may claim their rights from Article 22 sect. 1 GDPR if necessary.

Revocation of your consent to process data

Many data processing activities are only possible with your explicit consent. You can revoke a consent given at any time. An informal e-mail addressed to us is sufficient. The lawfulness of the data processing activity carried out before the revocation remains unaffected.

Right to complain with the supervisory authority in charge

In case of data breaches the data subject can file a complaint to the supervisory authority in charge. The supervisory authority in charge of data-protection issues is the data protection officer of the Federal Land, in which our company is located. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at: https://dataprotection.ie/docs/home/4.htm

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data, which we processes in an automated fashion on the basis of your consent or fulfilling a contract, in a commonly used and machine-readable format. Should you request the direct portability of the data to another controller this will only be done if it is technically feasible.

SSL and/or TLS encryption

This website uses SSL and/or TSL encryption for security reasons and to protection the transmission of confidential content such as orders or requests that you send to the website's operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection when you see that the address bar of your browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and when the lock symbol appears in your address bar.

When the SSL and/or TSL encryption is activated the data that you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, erasure

Within the framework of the applicable legal regulations you have the right to receive information, free of charge, about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if applicable, you have the right to rectification, blocking or erasure of this data. If you have further questions regarding personal data please do not hesitate to contact us anytime at the above address.

3. Data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Please feel free to contact the data protection officer wurthlk@wurth.ie

4. Video surveillance on the premises of Würth Ireland Ltd

Further data is collected when publicly accessible spaces are observed by means of optical-electronic equipment (video surveillance) on the premises of Würth Ireland Ltd.

The visual data collected will immediately be deleted when it is no longer required for its specific purpose – observing the domiciliary right – or if the interest of the data subject conflicts with its further storage.

5. Data collection on our website

Cookies

The websites partially use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your browser and do not contain viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files, which are placed on your computer and stored by your internet browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies will remained stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser during your subsequent visits.

You can adjust your browser in a way that you are informed about the usage of cookies and just allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies only for certain cases or generally refuse them and activate the automatic erasure of cookies when closing your internet browser. When deactivating cookies, the functionality of the website might be restricted.

Cookies, which are required to provide electronic communication or certain functions you wish to have (e.g. shopping basket function), will be saved on the basis of Art. 6 sect. 1 b GDPR. Adolf Würth GmbH & Co. KG uses these cookies primarily to process your orders in the on-line shop. As far as other cookies (e.g. cookies to analyze your web-browsing behavior) are saved, they will be described separately in this Privacy Statement.

You can find an overview of the active cookies at the following link: Notes on cookies

Server log files

The provider of the sites automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These include:

  • Type and version of internet browser
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

Art. 6 sect. 1 b GDPR, permitting data processing to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures, forms the basis for the processing of data.

Contact form

When you send us an inquiry through the contact form, your data from the inquiry form including any contact data provided by you will be stored by us in order to process your inquiry and to answer follow-up questions.

Processing the data you inserted in the contact form is based on our legitimate interest to be in touch with you, our customer, and improve our customer service ( Art. 6, sect. 1, f GDPR). In case the contact aims at concluding a contract an additional legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 sect. 1 b GDPR.

The data you have inserted in the contact form will remain with us until you request the erasure of the data or the purpose of the data storage ceases to exist (e.g. after your inquiry has been processed). Legal retention Legal retention periods might represent an exception.

Registration in our online shop

You can register in our online shop in order to use additional functions on our website. The data provided will only be used for the purpose of the usage of the individual offer or service you registered for. The mandatory information must be fully provided for the registration. Otherwise we will refuse to register you.

For important changes, for instance regarding the scope of the offer or in case of technically required changes, we will inform you by using the e-mail address provided upon your registration.

Your registration in our on-line shop serves to prepare for a contract and/or business between you and Adolf Würth GmbH & Co. KG (Art. 6 sect. 1 b GDPR).

The data collected during your registration will be stored as long as you are registered in our on-line shop and will be deleted afterwards. Legal retention periods will remain unaffected.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only if it is required for the creation, formulation of the content or changes to the contract (contractual data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 sect. 1 b GDPR, permitting data processing to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures. We only collect, process and use personal data about the usage of the websites (usage data) if it is required to allow our customer to use the service and to invoice it.

The customer data collected will be deleted after the order has been processed or the business relationship has ended. Legal retention periods will remain unaffected.

Personal product recommendations

If you have selected the cookie settings on our website accordingly, your usage history can be used for product recommendations on this website after you have logged on. This particularly comprises article pages and product categories that you visited or searched on Würth websites. You can object to this analysis of your web-browsing behavior at any time. Please take into account that we will then no longer be in the position to offer you tailor-made product recommendations in this browser or through other sales channels.

Cookies to create personal product recommendations are stored in compliance with Art. 6 sect. 1 f GDPR. The operator of the website has a legitimate interest in the analysis of your usage history to optimize both its web-based offer and its advertising.

The information about the usage of this website created by the cookie will not be disclosed to third parties. You can prevent cookies from being saved by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that, in such case, you may not be able to fully utilize all of the functions of this website. If you do not agree with the storage and usage of your data you can deactivate the storage and usagehere. In this case, an opt-out cookie anonymizing your usage history, will be stored in your browser. When you delete your cookies your opt-out cookie will also be erased. The opt-out must be activated when you visit our website again.

Data transfer when concluding contracts for on-line shops, dealers and shipment of merchandise

We only transfer personal data to third parties if this is necessary to fulfill the contract. We transfer it for instance to the companies entrusted with shipping the merchandise or the bank commissioned to handle the payment. No further data is transmitted and/or only if you have expressed your explicit consent. Your data is not disclosed to third parties, for instance for advertising purposes, without your explicit consent.

Art. 6 sect. 1 b GDPR, permitting data processing to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures, forms the basis for the processing of data.

Data transfer when concluding contracts for services and digital content

We only transfer personal data to third parties if this is necessary to fulfill the contract. We transfer it for instance to the bank commissioned to handle the payment.

No further data is transmitted and/or only if you have expressed your explicit consent. Your data is not disclosed to third parties, for instance for advertising purposes, without your explicit consent.

Art. 6 sect. 1 b GDPR, permitting data processing to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures, forms the basis for the processing of data.

6. Analysis Tools and Advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions from the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.Google Analytics uses “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Par. 1(F) of the GDPR.The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website.Your IP address will be truncated by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the U.S. and cropped there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports regarding website activity and provide other services to the website operator related to website usage and Internet usage.The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not bought together with other Google data.

Browser Plugin

You can prevent cookies from being saved by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that, in such case, you may not be able to fully utilize all of the functions of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of data (including your IP address) through cookies and website use as well as data processing by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available through the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Opposition to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set; this will prevent your data from being collected when you visit this website in the future: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information on the processing of user data by Google Analytics, please visit Google’s privacy policy at: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Contract data processing

We have signed a contract on the processing of order data with Google that is in full compliance with the strict requirements imposed by Ireland data protection authorities on the use of Google Analytics.

Demographics in Google Analytics

This website uses the demographics feature of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be generated containing statements about the age, gender, and interests of site visitors.This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This collected data cannot be attributed to any specific individual person. You can disable this feature at any time by adjusting the ads settings in your Google account or you can forbid the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section "Refusal of data collection."

Würth Web Analysis

This website uses functions of the Würth web analysis service based on the open source software Matomo/Piwik. Würth Webanalyse uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. For this purpose, the information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is stored on our server. The IP address is anonymized before it is stored. Würth Web Analytics cookies remain on your end device until you delete them.

Würth Webanalyse Cookies are stored under Art. 6 para. 1 (f) of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website will not be disclosed to third parties. You can prevent cookies from being saved by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that, in such case, you may not be able to fully utilize all of the functions of this website.

If you do not agree with the storage and use of your data, you can disable this feature. In this case, an opt-out cookie is stored in your browser which prevents Würth Webanalyse from saving usage data. If you delete your cookies, the result is that the Würth web analysis opt-out cookie is also deleted. You will then need to reactivate it when you return to our site if you wish for your activity not to be tracked.

"Do Not Track" settings

You can also control the storage of cookies through the "Do Not Track" (DNT) settings in your Internet browser. Depending on the browser, the DNT is either a setting in the program settings or a so-called plug-in or add-on. Upon activation, the browser signals that tracking of this tool is not desired without your explicit consent. If the setting is activated, the tracking functions of this tool will be anonymized on our part. Please note that the procedure differs depending on the Internet browser used, after which you can enable DNT.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. This will shorten your Würth IP address. We use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage.

Google Analytics Remarketing

Our websites use the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing in connection with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This function enables the target groups created with Google Analytics Remarketing to be linked with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. This allows advertising to be displayed based on your personal interests, identified based on your previous usage and surfing behavior on one device (e.g. mobile phone), on other devices (such as a tablet or computer).

If you give Google permission, Google will link your web and app browsing history to your Google Account for that purpose. This way, any device that signs in to your Google Account can use the same personalized promotional messaging.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google authenticated user IDs that are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create cross-device ad targeting.

You can permanently object to cross-device remarketing/targeting by disabling personalized advertising in your Google Account by following this link https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=en.

The summary of the data collected in your Google Account is based solely on your consent, which you can submit or revoke on Google (Art. 6 par. 1(a) GDPR). For data collection operations that are not merged into your Google Account (for example, because you do not have a Google Account or have opposed the merge), the collection of data is based on Article 6 par.1(f) of the GDPR. The legitimate interest arises from the fact that the website operator has an interest in anonymous analysis of website visitors for advertising purposes.

Further information and the data protection regulations can be found in Google's data protection declaration at: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereinafter "reCAPTCHA") on our website. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").reCAPTCHA is used to check whether the data entered on our website (such as on a contact form) have been entered by a human or by an automated program. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyses the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, how long the visitor has been on the website, or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis will be forwarded to Google.

reCAPTCHA analyses take place entirely in the background. Visitors are not advised that such an analysis is taking place. Data processing is carried out under Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its site from abusive automated crawling and spam.

Further information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google's privacy policy can be found at: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

Using Google Tag Manager

We use the Google Tag Manager.Using this service, website tags can be managed over an interface.The Google Tag Manager only implements tags. No cookies are set and no personal data is collected. The Google Tag Manager triggers other tags that may collect data. The Google Tag Manager does not access this data.

More information about the Google Tag Manager can be found under the following link: http://www.google.de/tagmanager/use-policy.html

7. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require a valid email address as well as information to allow us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided and that you agree to receive this newsletter. No additional data is collected or it is only collected on a voluntary basis. We only use this data to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The data entered in the newsletter registration form will be processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 (a) GDPR). You can revoke consent to the storage of your data and e-mail address as well as their use for sending the newsletter at any time, e.g. through the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter.

The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed. The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until such time as you cancel your subscription, when said data will be deleted. Data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for registration remain unaffected by this.

Inxmail

This website uses Inxmail to send newsletters. The provider is Inxmail GmbH, Wentzingerstr.17, 79106 Freiburg, Germany. Inxmail is a service with which the dispatch of newsletters can be organized and analyzed. The data you enter for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored on Inxmail's servers in Germany.

If you do not wish Inxmail to carry out an analysis, you must unsubscribe from the respective newsletter. We provide a link to do this in every newsletter we send.

Data analysis by Inxmail

For analysis purposes, e-mails sent with Inxmail contain a so-called "tracking pixel" that connects to Inxmail's servers when the e-mail is opened. This allows us to determine if a newsletter message has been opened.Inxmail can also help us determine whether and which links are clicked on in the newsletter message. All links in the e-mail are so-called tracking links with which your clicks can be counted.

For more information on the analysis functions of Inxmail, click on the following link: https://www.inxmail.de/loesungen/e-mail-marketing/reports

Legal basis

The data will be processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 (a) GDPR). You may revoke your consent at any time.The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Storage period

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until such time as you cancel your subscription, when said data will be deleted from our servers and those of Inxmail. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remains unaffected.

Signing of a contract for order data processing

We have signed a contract with Inxmail in which we oblige Inxmail to protect our customers' data and not to pass it on to third parties.

8. Plugins and Tools

YouTube

Integration of YouTube videos

We have integrated YouTube v ideos into our online services, which is stored on www.youtube.com and can be played directly from our website.These are all integrated in the "Extended Privacy Mode", i.e. no data about you as user are transferred to Youtube if you do not play the videos. Data is not transferred until you play the videos. We have no influence on this data transfer. This takes place regardless of whether YouTube makes a user account available via which you are logged in or no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your information will be directly associated with your account.

If you do not wish to be associated with your profile on YouTube, you must log out of YouTube before playing the video. YouTube stores your data as usage profiles and uses it for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or requirements-oriented design of its website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact YouTube to exercise this right.

YouTube is used in the interests of making our online presence more attractive. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube, please refer to the privacy policy. There you will also find further information on your corresponding rights and settings options for protecting your privacy: https://www.google.en/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

YouTube is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

Google Maps

On this website we use the services of Google Maps. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to conveniently use the map function. When you visit this website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This takes place regardless of whether Google makes a user account available via which you are logged in or no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your information will be directly associated with your account. If you do not wish to be associated with your Google profile, you must log out before calling up a map. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or requirements-oriented design of its website. Such evaluation also takes place (even for users who are not logged in) for the purposes of providing customized advertising and to inform other social network users about activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and you must contact Google to exercise this right.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate locating the places we specify on the website.This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR.

For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by Google Maps, please see the privacy policy. There you will also find further information on your corresponding rights and settings options for protecting your privacy: https://www.google.ie/intl/en/policies/privacy/. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").

Social Share Buttons

Our website uses so-called social share buttons for the social networks Facebook, Google+, Pinterest and the microblogging service Twitter. In order to protect your data when you visit our website, the buttons are integrated using the "Shariff solution". This type of integration ensures that no connection is established with Facebook, Google, Pinterest and Twitter ("social networks") servers when you access one of our websites that contains such buttons. Only if you actively click on one of these buttons and thereby give your consent to data transmission, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of the social network. With your click, the social network only receives information from us that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a profile with the corresponding social network or are not currently logged in. Then this information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to a server of the respective social network and stored there without us being able to influence it. If you are logged in to the corresponding social network, your visit to our website can be directly assigned to your profile there. If you interact with a social network, for example by clicking the "Like" or the "Twitter" button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a server of the social network. The information is also published with the respective service and may be further processed there. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the Social Network as well as your relevant rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in the data protection information of the respective Social Network:

Facebook's privacy policy: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Google's privacy policy: http://www.google.com/intl/en/+/policy/+1button.html

Twitter's privacy policy: https://twitter.com/privacy

Pinterest's privacy policy: https://about.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

If you do not want a social network to directly allocate the data collected via our website to your profile in the relevant service, you must log out of the respective service before clicking on one of these buttons.

Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.

Google+ is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc, 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA

Pinterest is operated by Pinterest Inc, 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

9. Liability exclusion / disclaimer

The data protection declaration of Würth Ireland Ltd does not apply to applications, products, services, websites or social media functions of third party providers which are accessible via links which we offer for information reasons. When using these links you leave the website of Würth Ireland Ltd, so it is possible that information about you may be collected or passed on by third parties. Würth Ireland Ltd has no influence whatsoever on the websites of third parties and makes no recommendations or assurances regarding these websites or their data protection practices.We encourage you to read and review the privacy policies of all websites with which you may interact before allowing them to collect, process and use your personal information.

Information table about how to handle data/What happens to your data?

  Data to fulfil your customer order Data to carry out the purchase process (transaction) Data for administration purposes Data for security purposes Data for business operations Data for advertising
What data do we collect?          
Data provided by the customer Contact details, payment details, account details, other unique identifiable information, security information Contact details, payment details, account details, security information, social media details, other unique identifiable information Contact details, account details, location data, other unique identifiable information Contact details, payment details, account details, other unique identifiable information, security information Contact details, payment details, account details, location data, security information, social media details, other unique identifiable information Contact details, account details, location data, demographic data, preferences, social media details, other unique identifiable information
Data collected automatically Website browsing data, demographic data, preferences, social media details, device data, anonymous or aggregated information   Device data   Device data, anonymous or aggregated information, website browsing data Device data, application data, website browsing data, anonymous or aggregated information
Information from third-party sources Public or commercially available data, anonymous or aggregated information, social media details. Public or commercially available data     Business-related data, public or commercially available data, anonymous or aggregated information Public or commercially available data, business-related data, anonymous or aggregated information, social media details
What information do we share?          
Shared with Würth companies All information required for continuous business operations.        
Shared with service providers Contact details, account details, other unique identifiable information Contact details, payment details, other unique identifiable information Contact details, account details, other unique identifiable information Contact details, payment details, account details, safety information, other unique identifiable information Contact details, payment details, account details, security information, anonymous or aggregated information, public or commercially available data, other unique identifiable information Contact details, location data, demographic data, preferences, social media details, other unique identifiable information, device data, website browsing data, public or commercially available data, business-related data
Shared with other third parties Contact details, demographic data, device data, anonymous or aggregated information, public or commercially available data     Other unique identifiable information, device data, anonymous or aggregated information   Location data, demographic data, other unique identifiable information, website browsing data, anonymous or aggregated information
Deletion period The customer data collected will be deleted when the contract is complete or when the business relationship is terminated.
Legal storage periods remain unaffected.
For deletion periods in relation to Cookies please see the separate list, which you will find by pressing the “Cookies” data protection button.
Key Contact details: Private and/or commercial contact details including first name, surname, postal address, telephone number, fax number, e-mail address and similar contact information
Payment details: Details which are required for processing payments and to prevent fraud, for example, credit/debit card numbers, security code number and other billing information
Customer account details: Information related to the customer account you have created
Location data: Geolocation data, provided that you have activated location-related services or have given information about your location during product registration
Security and login data: User IDs, passwords, password hints and similar security information, which is required for authentication of your customer account
Demographic data: Demographic data collected by us or obtained from third parties, such as country, sex, age, preferred language.
Preferences: Information about your preferences and interests in connection to our products or services (either provided by you or extrapolated from the information available) and preferred way to receive messages from us
Device data: Information about your computer e.g. operating system, storage capacity, region, language, time zone, model number, commissioning date, age and manufacturing date of the device, browser version, computer manufacturer, connection port, guarantee status, unique device identifiers, advert identifiers and various other technical information depending on the product.
Social media details: In certain circumstances we provide functions for social media, through which you can share information in your social networks and interact with us using different social media websites. When you use these functions, depending on the function, it can lead to information about you being collected or shared. We would recommend that you check the data protection guidelines and settings on the social media websites you use, so that you know exactly which information is collected, used and shared through these websites
Other uniquely identifiable data: Other unique information about you such as information which you have given through interactions in person, by telephone, online or with our customer channels, answers to surveys or competitions or other information which you have given us, to enable us to provide services and answer enquiries. (You are not obliged to disclose the personal data requested by us. If you do not provide this data, under certain circumstances we may not be in the position to provide specific services or answer any queries from you in a satisfactory manner).
Business-related data: This is information such as name, title, company address, e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers.
Website activity data: Information about your visits and activity on our website, including the displayed content (and advertisements), with which you have interacted, the address of the website through which you have arrived at our site and other click sequences (e.g. pages visited, links you have clicked on or items added to the shopping basket). This information is, in part, collected using automatic data collection tools such as Cookies, web beacons and integrated weblinks. For further information please see the Cookies button.
Anonymous or aggregated information: Anonymous survey answers or anonymous, aggregated information about the use of our services. During processing, your data may possibly be subject to a de-identification or pseudo-anonymisation process, through which the identification of you as a person is virtually impossible on the basis of state-of-the-art technology.
Information from data sources from third-party suppliers: It is possible that we also use data from third-party suppliers, which appear to be credible to us and are publically available or can be obtained commercially. Such information may contain personal data such as name, address, e-mail address, preferences, interests and demographic data. For example, personal data can be collected when you access your applications using social media (e.g. when you log in to your applications using your Facebook or other social media login information). The basic details that we receive normally depends on the data protection settings in your social media account. Furthermore, we do not receive personal data, e.g. aggregated or de-identified demographic data or profile data, provided by third-party suppliers, company data, analysis and software as a service.
Passing on to other Würth companies: We can pass your personal data on to other Würth companies for the purposes as described in this data protection declaration.
Passing on to service providers: Occasionally we contract service providers to carry out certain aspects of our business operations for us or to support us. These service providers may possibly be located in other countries or other parts of the world and perform services for us such as credit card processing and combating fraud, customer support, order processing, product delivery, personalisation of content, advertising and marketing activities (e.g. digital and personalised advertising), IT services, E-mail services, data hosting, debt collection and management, training, installation partners or maintenance of websites. Our service providers have a contractual obligation, to store all the personal data we receive in a secure manner. They must only use personal data for carrying out the services for which they have been contracted by Würth. Furthermore we take all necessary measures, to ensure the appropriate protection for all transfers of your personal data in accordance with the applicable laws.
Passing on to third parties: Your personal data may also be transmitted to the following institutions: Credit agencies and anti-fraud agencies; debt collection companies (in the case of outstanding payments); or other third parties such as our sales partners with corresponding information and consent. If you agree, for your personal data to be given to other companies, then the handling and use of this information falls under the data protection guidelines of the relevant company which may be different compared with Würth’s guidelines and procedures.
In the legal framework: Your personal data will be passed on for misuse detection and troubleshooting, information will be passed on/provided to public authorities and information will be passed on/provided to owners of copyright and service rights.